When Are Baby Squirrels Born?
Grey squirrels have two breeding periods per year, one in mid-summer and another in early spring. Young are usually born between March and April, with a second litter arriving around July or August. Females may give birth to one to nine babies at a time, though somewhere in the range of three to five is typical. Each baby squirrel is completely dependent on its mother for the first five to eight weeks of development and stays close to the nest during this time.
Entry into Homes
New mothers seek protected areas to raise their babies, as the tree nests they use most of the year leave young exposed to predators. It’s during birthing seasons that squirrels often move closer to human homes, sometimes taking up residence behind walls or in attics, sheds, and chimneys.
If homeowners find baby squirrels in the attic, they probably haven’t been abandoned. More likely, the mother is out gathering food. After weaning, young begin venturing out with their mothers to find more natural shelters. This is an important consideration when attempting to block re-entry. If babies are trapped inside, not only will they die, but the mother will furiously try to rescue them and possibly causing structural damage.
Trapping & Removal
Mother squirrels are fiercely protective of their young and may attack if their babies are being threatened. This is further complicated by the fact that young squirrels have no fear of humans and may initiate contact by approaching people and climbing up pant legs. The most effective option for controlling baby squirrels and their parents is to contact the professionals. The wildlife removal specialists at Orkin Canada have the experience and know-how to safely rid your home and property of pests.
You may also like
Squirrels are known to carry numerous diseases, though only a few are dangerous to humans.
Rabbits produce two different types of solid waste, but only one is commonly seen outside of a nest.
What do Groundhogs eat?
Ever wonder “What do groundhogs eat?” Knowing what they eat can help with control and prevention. Read on to learn about common groundhog feeding habits.
Where do Opossums live?
Opossums, the only marsupials found in North America, are slowly expanding their territory into some Canadian provinces.